Events
03 Sep 2016
OPEN STUDIOS
Flaka Haliti, Stefan Vogel, Jonas Weichsel, Nico Joana Weber, Paul Vandenbroeck, Pé Vermeersch, Arne Deforce, Francesco Carone, Karolina Bregula, Rula Ali, Hyacynthe Ndongo, Dagmawi Ymer, Vittoria Soddu, Marianna Christofides, Vanja Smiljanić, Big Bass and Roi Yeli, Vizediktator, NttN, Nell’attimo della risonanza, Zur schwarzen Lunge with Private Detektiv Seth Habbit et.al., Arne Schmitt, Bettina Marx, Michael Heym, Mia Boysen, Katie Schwab, Lina Norell, Julia Weissenberg, Raphael Sbrzesny, Ella McCartney, Jolanta Rejs, Tanja Goethe, Thomas Straub, Christian Odzuck, Damaris Kerkhoff, Nina Schuiki, Radio Papesse, Beat Thang, FunkeeFlow, MatzeKatze
5 - 12 pmVilla Romana Fellows 2016:
Flaka Haliti, Stefan Vogel, Jonas Weichsel with Arthur Löwen and Paul Czerlitzki, Nico Joana Weber
In the exhibition rooms:
The bakhnoug, a book, woven, curated by Paul Vandenbroeck
Opening performance: Pé Vermeersch, dancer-performer-visual artist, and cello player Arne Deforce
Along the stairwell and in the library:
TITOLO l‘edito inedito cap. IV Il faro
Stefano Arienti, Emanuele Becheri, Francesco Bernardi, Luca Bertolo, Chiara Camoni, Francesco Carone, Cristian Chironi, T-Yong Chung, Michelangelo Consani, Mario Dellavedova, Elena El Asmar, Carlo Guaita, Andrea Marescalchi, Amedeo Martegani, Maurizio Mercuri, Sabrina Mezzaqui, Concetta Modica, Adriano Nasuti-Wood, Marco Neri, Nero/Alessandro Neretti, Giovanni Oberti, Luca Pancrazzi, Luigi Presicce, Namsal Siedlecki, Eugenia Vanni
a project by Francesco Carone
Other Projects in the house :
Karolina Bregula, The Soup, video, 18 min, loop
Rula Ali, Doctrine of Madness, textile objects
In the garden
Pavillon:
Mia Boysen, Kristina Dänzer, Tanja Goethe, Flaka Haliti, Michael Heym, Damaris Kerkhoff, Bettina Marx, Ella McCartney, Christine Moldrickx, Lina Norell, Christian Odzuck, Jolanta Rejs, Arne Schmitt, Nina Schuiki, Katie Schwab, Thomas Straub, Stefan Vogel, Nico Joana Weber, Jonas Weichsel, Julia Weissenberg
invited by Nico Joana Weber
Karolina Bregula: working on instruments for making noise
Radio Papesse: Imaginary Islands, sound installation
Music: NttN, Nell’attimo della risonanza, Zur schwarzen Lunge with Private Detektiv Seth Habbit et.al.
Tremolino bar opening
Beat Thang, FunkeeFlow, MatzeKatze, Big Bass and Roi Yeli (Hip Hop / Electronic)
Appointments:
5.30 pm
Guided tour with Angelika Stepken
7.30 pm
Opening of the exhibition: The bakhnoug, a book, woven
7.45 pm
Performance: Pé Vermeersch, dancer-performer-visual artist, and cello player Arne Deforce
9 - 12 pm
Screening: Dagmawi Ymer, Vittoria Soddu, Marianna Christofides, Hyacynthe Ndongo, Raphael Sbrzesny
9.30 pm
Performance: Vanja Smiljanić, The Anthem of the New Earth
10 pm
Performance: Pé Vermeersch, dancer-performer-visual artist, and cello player Arne Deforce
11 pm
Concert: Vizediktator