Villa Romana
Villa Romana

Villa Romana Florenz - Archiv

Villa Romana Florenz

artists arranged chronologically 

artists arranged alphabetically


2013

2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997

  1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
  1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
  1962
1961
1960
1959
1943
1942
1941
1940
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933

1932
1931
  1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905

Villa Romana Florenz

2013
Shannon Bool (*1972), concept, photography, Berlin 
Heide Hinrichs (*1976), installation, concept, Brussels
Daniel Maier-Reimer (*1968), photography, Hamburg 
Mariechen Danz (*1980), objects, performance, Berlin

2012
Nine Budde (*1975), photography, video, Berlin 
Wolfgang Breuer (*1966), concept, Berlin 
Sophie Reinhold (*1981), painter, Berlin  
Yorgos Sapountzis (*1976), sculptor, Berlin
2011
Thomas Kilpper (*1956), sculptor, Berlin
Nora Schultz (*1975), sculptor, Berlin
Rebecca Ann Tess (*1980), video, Frankfurt a. M.
Vincent Vulsma (*1982), concept, Amsterdam Berlin
Henrik Olesen (*1967), concept, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

2010
Anna Heidenhain (*1979), sculpture, Istanbul
Sebastian Dacey (*1982), painter, Berlin
Anna Möller (*1980), concept, Hamburg
Martin Pfeifle (*1975), sculptor, Berlin

2009
Benjamin Yavuzsoy (*1980), video, Hamburg
Kalin Lindena (*1977), objects, performance Berlin 
Eske Schlüters (*1970), video, Hamburg
Olivier Foulon (*1976), concept, Berlin  
2008
Dani Gal (*1977), video/sound, Berlin
Julia Schmidt (*1976), painter, Leipzig
Aslı Sungu (*1975), video, Berlin
Clemens von Wedemeyer (*1974), video, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

2007
Andrea Faciu (*1977), video, Munich
Barbara Kussinger (*1970), painter, Freising/Munich
Silke Markefka (*1974), painter, Munich
Michail Pirgelis (*1976), sculptor, Dusseldorf
2006
Andrea Hanak (*1969), painter, Munich
Simon Dybbroe Møller (*1976), installation, Frankfurt a. M.
Anna Kerstin Otto (*1972), painter, Frankfurt a. M.
Stefan Thater (*1968), painter, Hamburg
2005
Robert Klümpen (*1973), painter, Issum
Alexander Laner (*1974), sculptor, Munich
Ulla Irina Rossek (*1978), objects, Berlin
Constantin Wallhäuser (*1975), sculptor, Siegen

Villa Romana Florenz

2004
Ralf Brück (*1966), photography, Dusseldorf
Monika Kapfer (*1970), painter, Munich,
Christian Schwarzwald (*1971), draughtsmen, Berlin
Jörg Wagner(*1967), video/objects, Cologne
2003
Sven-Ole Frahm (*1972), painter, Dusseldorf
Gelke Gaycken (*1971), objects, Hamburg
Norbert Küpper (*1964), painter, Cologne
Markus Vater (*1970), painter, Dusseldorf/London
2002
Barbara Heim, (*1972), painter, Munich
Hannes Norberg (*1969), foto/objects, Dusseldorf
Daniela Trixl (*1974), painter, Munich (live in Berlin)
Christina Zück (*1969), photography, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

2001
Simone Böhm (*1971), concept, Munich, Berlin
Dorothea Goldschmidt, concept, Hamburg
Stephan Gripp (*1969), objects, Dusseldorf
Dieter Vieg (*1958), painter, Hamburg
2000
Thomas Eller (*1964), foto/objects, New York
Michael Kutzner (*1955), painter, Berlin
Simon Vogel (*1965), photography, Cologne
Amelie von Wulffen (*1966), Berlin
1999
Heiner Blumenthal (*1956), photography, sculptor, Cologne
Andreas Bunte (*1970), sculpture/objects, Dusseldorf
Daniel Knorr (*1968) concept, Berlin
Vincent Tavene (*1961), objects, Cologne

Villa Romana Florenz

1998
Brunner/Ritz (*1963, * 1964), concept, Munich
Tobias Gerber (*1963), sculptor, draughtsmen, Dusseldorf
Peter Herrmann (*1937), painter, Berlin
Andreas Schön (*1955),painter, Dusseldorf
1997
Franz Baumgartner
(*1962),painter, Dusseldorf
Martin Schmidt (*1963), concept, Munich
Walter Schreiner (*1963), concept, Munich
Barbara von Wienskowski (*1964), painter, Hamburg
1996
Irene Blume (*1955), painter, Aachen
Christiane Dellbrügge & Ralf de Moll (* 1961, *1961 ), concept, Berlin
Maik + Dirk Lübbert (*1958, * 1960), concept, Cologne
Michael Munding (*1959), painting/objects, Nuremberg

Villa Romana Florenz

1995
Isa Dahl (*1965), painter, Stuttgart
Wolfgang Hambrecht (*1957), painter, Dusseldorf
Andreas Sansoni (*1961), painter, Stolberg
Jörg Spamer (*1961), sculptor, Frankfurt a. M.
1994
Herbert Bardenheuer (*1949-2007), painter, Aachen
Karin Sander (*1957), painter, Stuttgart, New York
Michel Sauer (*1949), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Martin Steiner (*1967), sculptor, Siegen
1993
Andreas Bee (*1959), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Jochem Hendricks (*1959), sculptor, Frankfurt a. M.
Marko Lehanka (*1961), sculptor, Frankfurt a. M.
Hans-Willi Notthoff (*1959), painter, Dusseldorf

Villa Romana Florenz

1992
Sybille Berke (1949-1998), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Katharina Grosse (*1961), painter, Dusseldorf
Klaus Gärtner (*1957), sculptor, Krefeld
Bernd Mechler (*1958), painter, Dusseldorf
1991
Vera Leutloff (*1962), painter, Dusseldorf
Eberhard Wagner (*1957), painter, Dusseldorf
Barbara Wille (*1961), sculptor, Mainz
Carl Emanuel Wolff (*1957), sculptor, Essen
1990
Albert Borchardt (*1961), painter, Eschweiler
Galli (*1944), painter, Berlin
Hermann Josef Mispelbaum (*1944), painter, Dusseldorf
Norbert Radermacher (*1953), sculptor, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1989
Jörg Eberhard (*1956), painter, Dusseldorf
Bernd Jünger (*1954), painter, Berlin
Gisela Kleinlein (*1955), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Berthold Langnickel (*1963), sculptor, Dusseldorf
1988
Nikifor Brückner (*1952), painter, Mönchengladbach, New York
Gabriela Dauerer (*1958), painter, Nuremberg
Walter Kütz (*1957), sculptor, Brussels, Aachen
Klaus Schmetz (*1941),sculptor, Mainz
1987
Lisa Hoever (*1952), painter, Bern
Bernd Minnich (1941-1993), painter, Dusseldorf
Thomas Virnich (*1957), sculptor, Monchengladbach
Jochen Zellmann (*1943), painter, Muenster

Villa Romana Florenz

1986
Andreas Bindl (*1928-2010), sculptor, Faistenhaar
Dietz Eilbacher (*1952), sculptor, Munich
Andreas Grunert(*1947), painter, Stuttgart
Max Neumann (*1949), painter, Berlin

1985
Cordula Güdemann (*1955), painter, Dusseldorf
Paul Herberg (*1950), painter, Berlin
Sabine Krasel (* 1958), sculptor, Cologne
Wilhelm (Willi) Weiner (*1954), sculptor, Stuttgart

1984
Rolf Behm (*1952), painter, Berlin
Doris Hadersdorfer (*1958), painter, Munich
Georg Meissner (*1934), painter, Dortmund
Marianne Pohl (*1930), painter, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1983
Nicole van den Plas (*1943), painter, Frankfurt
Martin Rosz (*1945), painter, Berlin
Norbert Tadeusz (*1940), painter, Dusseldorf
Michael Witlatschil (*1953), sculptor, Cologne
1982
Gundi Bindernagel (*1953), painter, Hamburg
Karl Bohrmann (1928–1998), painter, Amsterdam
Marina Makowski (*1956), foto/concept, Cologne
Eva-Maria Schön (*1948), painter, Berlin
1981
Frank Dornseif (*1948), sculptor, Berlin
Bruno Erdmann (1915-2003), painter, Darmstadt
Dieter Kraemer (*1937), painter, Cologne
Günter Tuzina (*1951), painter, Hamburg

Villa Romana Florenz

1980
Fritz Gilow (1945-2004), sculptor, Berlin
Rainer Mang (1943-2007), sculptor, Berlin
Reinhard Pods (*1951), painter, Berlin
Gerd Rohling (*1946), painter, Berlin

1979
Johannes Brus (*1942), painter, Essen
Friedemann Hahn (*1949), painter, Freiburg, Dusseldorf
Inge Höher (*1941), painter, Bielefeld, Hannover
Mechtild Nemeczek (heute: Frisch)(*1943), sculptor, Cologne

1978
Abraham David Christian (*1952), draughtsmen, Dusseldorf
Elena Engel (*1938), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Christiane Möbus (*1947), sculptor, Hannover
Walter Stöhrer (1937-2000),painter, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1977
Jakob Mattner (*1946), painter, Berlin
Anna Oppermann (1940-1993), concept, Hamburg
Heinz Schanz (1927-2003), painter and draughtsmen, Karlsruhe
Gottfried Wiegand (1926-2005), painter and draughtsmen,Dusseldorf

1976
Michael Bette (*1942), painter, Neuenhaus/Lower Saxony
Michael Buthe (1944-1994), painter, Cologne
Nikolaus Lang (*1941), sculptor, Bayersoien/Bavaria
Bertram Weigel (1950-1976), musician and draughtsmen, Dusseldorf
1975
Claudia Kinast (*1944), painter, Dusseldorf
Bernd Klötzer (*1941), sculptor, Nuremberg
Alf Schuler (*1945), drawing/objects, Nuremberg
Dorothee Von Windheim (*1945), sculptor, Kassel

Villa Romana Florenz

1974
Kurt Koch (*1943), sculptor, Berlin
Christiane Maether (*1941), painter, Cologne
Heinz-Günter Prager (*1944), sculptor, Cologne 
Arthur Stoll (1947-2003), sculptor, Norsingen at Freiburg
1973
Hede Bühl (*1940), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Nino Malfatti (*1940), painter, Berlin
Jobst Meyer (*1940), painter, Berlin
Hans Peter Reuter (*1942), painter, Karlsruhe
1972
Klaus Fußmann (*1938), painter, Berlin
Edgar Gutbub (*1940), sculptor, Duisburg
Max G. Kaminski (*1938), painter, Berlin
Hansjörg Maier-Aichen (*1940), sculptor, Leinfelden

Villa Romana Florenz

1971
Peter Ackermann (1934-2007), painter, Berlin
Hermann Albert (*1937), painter, Brunswick
Christa Dichgans (*1940), painter, Berlin
Jürgen Paatz (*1943), sculptor, Dusseldorf
1970
Markus Lüpertz (*1941), Berlin, Karlsruhe
Ansgar Nierhoff (1941-2010), sculptor, Cologne
Michael Schoenholtz (*1937), sculptor, Berlin
Eberhard Günther (Ben) Willikens (*1939), painter, Stuttgart
1969
Bernd Damke (*1939), painter, Recklinghausen
Heinrich Brummack (*1936), sculptor, Cologne
Wolf Kahlen (*1940), concept, video
Joachim Schmettau (*1937), sculptor, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1968
Franz Bernhard (*1934), sculptor, Jockgrim/Pfalz
Rolf-Gunter Dienst (*1942), painter, Baden-Baden
Hildegart Lutze (*1937), Bilhauerin, New York
Gatja Helgart Rothe (1935-2007), painter, New York
1967
Bernd Berner (1930-2002), painter, Stuttgart
Karl B. (Buja) Bingemer (*1927-1989), painter, Cologne
Horst Lerche (*1938-), painter, Juchen
Michael Schwarze (*1939), sculptor, Nümbrecht/Hömel
1966
Hans Baschang (*1937), painter, Karlsruhe
Dietlinde Stengelin (*1940), painter, Karlsruhe
Helmut Sundhaußen (*1935), painter, Dusseldorf
Göta Tellesch (*1932), painter, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1965
Georg Baselitz (*1938), painter, Berlin
Franz Bucher (*1928-1995), sculptor, Rottweil
Rainer Küchenmeister (1926-2010), painter, Paris, Karlsruhe
Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966), painter, Darmstadt
1964
Clemens Fischer (*1918), painter, Cologne
Winfred Gaul (1928-2003), painter, Dusseldorf, Leghorn
Utz Kampmann (*1935), sculptor, Berlin
Rolf Szymanski (*1928), sculptor, Berlin
1963
Friedrich Karl Gotsch (1900-1984), painter, St.-Peter-Ording
Günter Ferdinand Ris (1928-2005), sculptor, Königswinter-Oberpleis
Ursula Sax (*1935),sculptor, Berlin
Horst Skodlerrak (1920-2001), painter, Lübeck-Travemünde

Villa Romana Florenz

1962
Horst Antes (*1936), painter, Karlsruhe 
Gerson Fehrenbach (1932-2004), sculptor, Berlin
Paran G`Schrey (1927–1967), painter, Berlin
Hans Kock (1920-2007), sculptor, Hamburg
1961
Peter Brüning (1929-1970), painter, Dusseldorf
Erwin Eichbaum (*1928), painter, Dusseldorf
Wilhelm Hausmann (*1906-1980), sculptor, Menden
Wolfgang vom Schemm (1920-2003), painter, Wuppertal
1960
Johannes Geccelli (*1925-2011), painter, Berlin
Jochen Hiltmann (*1935), sculptor, Hamburg
Guido Jendritzko (1925-2009), sculptor, Wuppertal
Harry Kögler (1921-1999), painter, Karlsruhe

Villa Romana Florenz

1959
Theodor Bechteler (1903-1993), sculptor, Augsburg
Peter Herkenrath (1900-1992), painter, Cologne
Carl-Heinz Kliemann (*1924),painter, draughtsmen, Straubenhardt/ Berlin
Toni Stadler (1888-1982), sculptor, Munich
1943
Wilhelm Hausmann (*1906-1980), sculptor and painter, Berlin
Kurt Lambert (1908-1967), painter and graphic artist, Berlin
Walter Wichmann (*1916-1970), painter, Berlin-Pankow

(The Fellows selected in 1943 could in 1944 not travel to Florence because of the war events.)
1942
Oskar Kreibich (*1916-1984), painter, Prag
Hubertus Nikolaus Lang, sculptor, Munich
Paul Egon Schiffers (*1903-1987), sculptor, Frankfurt


   
(the Fellows Kreibich and Schiffers could not travel to Florence.)

Villa Romana Florenz

1941
Hans Breker (*1906-1993), sculptor, Dusseldorf
Karl Clobes (*1912-1996), painter, Berlin
Walter Rössler (*1893-1960), sculptor, Dresden

(In the first time were three artists awarded.)
1940
Rudolf Riester
(*1904-1999), 
painter, Berlin
1939
Fritz Bernuth (*1904-1979), sculptor, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1938
Helmut Ruhmer (*1908-1945), painter, Halle
1937
Toni Stadler (*1850-1917), sculptor, 
Munich
1936
Emy Roeder (*1890-1971), sculptor, Berlin
Arthur Degner (*1887-1972), painter, Berlin

(The prize was awarded in 1936 for six months.)

Villa Romana Florenz

1935
Philipp Harth (1963- 1967), sculptor, Berlin
Wilhelm Maly (*1894-1943), sculptor and painter, Munich

(The prize was awarded in 1936 for six months.)
1934
Otto Freytag (*1888-1980), painter, Berlin
1933
Johannes Sass (*1897-1962), painter, Berlin

Villa Romana Florenz

1932
Hans Christof Drexel (*1876-1979), painter, Berlin
1931
Xaver Fuhr (*1898-1973), painter, Mannheim
1930
Josef Henselmann (*1898-1987), sculptor, Munich

Villa Romana Florenz

1929
Joseph Fassbender (*1903-1974), painter, Cologne
1928
Gerhard Marcks (1889-1981), sculptor, Halle
1914
Bernhard Hasler (*1984-1945), painter, Berlin
Otto Richard Bossert (*1874-1919), painter, Leipzig
Wilhelm Laage (*1868-1930), painter, Betzingen

(The artists awarded the Villa Romana Prize at the Deutscher Künstlerbund Exhibition of Graphic of 1914 were unable to go to Florence because of the outbreak of the First World War. Eberhard Schrammen, draughtsmen, Weimar
Joseph Uhl, painter, Bergen bei Traunstein
Friedrich August Weinzheimer, painter, Cologne)

Villa Romana Florenz

1913
Erich Stephani (*1879-1956), sculptor, Berlin
Moriz Melzer (*1877-1966), painter, Berlin
Karl Caspar (*1879-1956),& painter, Munich
1912
Alexander Gerbig (*1878-1948),painter, Dresden
Theo von Brockhusen (*1882-1919), painter, Berlin
Georg Greve-Lindau (*1876-1963), painter, Weimar
1911
Fritz Rhein (*1873-1948), painter, Berlin
Ludwig Cauer (*186-1947), sculptor, Berlin
Otto Höger (*1881-1918), painter, Hamburg

Villa Romana Florenz

1910
Karl Albiker (*1878-1961), sculptor, Ettlingen
Hans Meid (*1883-1957), painter, Berlin
Otto Höger, painter, Hamburg
1909
Willi Geiger (*1878-1971), painter, Landshut
Adolph Schinnerer (*1876-1949), painter, Tannenlohe
Paul Baum (1859-1932), painter, Berlin
1908
Wilhelm Groß (*1883-1974), sculptor, Schlawe
Richard Dreher (*1875-1932), painter, Rocka (Dresden)
Heinrich Tscharmann(*1859-1932), Architekt, Dresden
Ernst Barlach (*1870-1938), sculptor, Berlin

(Barlach was instead of Tscharmann, who was only 3 months in the villa. Barlach was not officially awarded the prize.)

Villa Romana Florenz

1907
Martin Brandenburg (*1870-1919), painter, Berlin
Georg Burmester (*1864-1936), painter, Möltenort
Fritz Mackensen (*1866-1953), painter, Worpswede
1906
Max Beckmann (*1884-1950), painter, Berlin
Hermann Schlittgen (*1859-1930), painter, Munich
Dora Hitz (*1856-1924), painter, Berlin
Käthe Kollwitz (*1867-1945), graphic artist, Berlin
1905
Kurt Tuch (*1877-1963), painter, Berlin
Georg Kolbe (*1877-1947), sculptor, Berlin
Max Kurzweil (1867-1916), painter, Vienna
Ulrich Hübner (*1872-1932), painter, Travemünde, Berlin
Richard Pietzsch (*1872-1960), painter, Munich

Compilation: Philipp Kuhn, Baden-Baden
Villa Romana
[de][it]